A Lunchtime Concert Series will take place at the Cathedral, in the Lady Chapel, from 1.15pm – 1.50pm most Tuesdays.
Entry included with a valid annual pass. Seats for the lunchtime concerts are limited and are allocated on a first come first serve basis.
Lunchtime Concerts Programme
6th February – Lucy Cox voice Tom Jesty piano – songs by Piers Kennedy & James Ottaway
13th February – Renata Konyicska piano – Chopin 24 Preludes op. 28
20th February – Leqi Song piano – works by Bach, Beethoven, Schubert & Liszt
27th February – Matthew Nisbet lute, theorbo & baroque guitar – works by John Dowland & Robert de Visée
5th March – Musicians from Bedales – instrumental solos & ensembles, works by Beethoven, Chopin & Piazzola
12th March – Laurie Sawbridge piano – works by Bach, Schubert, Chopin & Rachmaninoff
19th March – Cantores Episcopi – Winchester College Close Harmony group – Music for Lent & Passiontide
26th March – Charlotte Du Cann voice Ben Salwey piano – Debussy Ariettes Oubliées & original compositions
2nd April – Maria Willsher voice Nick Salwey piano – songs by Schubert, Fauré, Vaughan Williams & Strauss
9th April – Eleanor Holmes violin Nick Salwey piano – Bach solo Sonata in G minor & Beethoven Spring Sonata
16th April – Alfred Fardell piano – Schubert Sonata in A major D959
23rd April – James Burke clarinet Nick Salwey piano – Weber Concertino & Brahms Sonata in E flat op. 120 no. 2
30th April – Toshi Ogata voice Jack Redman piano – Songs by Fauré & Finzi, arias by Donizetti, Verdi & Mascagni
7th May – James Carrick-Buchanan piano – to include works by Mozart & Schumann
14th May – Claire Rutter voice Nick Salwey piano – Strauss’ Four Last Songs & songs by Duparc
28th May – Naoe Foley piano – Schubert Sonata in A major D959
4th June – Théa-Rose Lester Mumford & Erlend Vestby cello – arrangements of works for cello duo
11th June – Tim Hutchins & Naama Neumann flute Nick Salwey piano – works by Bach, Quantz & Strauss
25th June – Thomas Fagg cello Nick Salwey piano – Schumann Fantasiestücke & Strauss Sonata in F major op. 6
2nd July – Musicians from Peter Symonds – programme to be announced
9th July – Shoshana Yugin-Power flute Nick Salwey piano – Bach G minor Sonata & Reinecke Sonata Undine
16th July – Antiquum Documentum – Tudor polyphony by Byrd, Tallis, Taverner & Weelkes
23rd July – Robert Carter piano – original jazz compositions & works from the Great American Songbook
10th September – Verity Sawbridge voice Nick Salwey piano – Schumann Frauenliebe und Leben
17th September – Emma Paterson piano – Schubert Sonata in B flat major D960
24th September – John Kane violin Nicola Heinrich cello Nick Salwey piano – Schubert Trio in E flat major D928
1st October – Marharyta Dorosh cello Nick Salwey piano – Bach 2nd Suite & Shostakovich Sonata in D minor
8th October – Musicians from Peter Symonds – programme to be announced
29th October – Vanessa White violin Tom Jesty piano – works by Amy Beach, Cécile Chaminade & Viardot
5th November – Hanna Csermely piano – works by Beethoven, Bartok & Granados
12th November – Béla Hartmann piano – to include works by Bach & Schubert
19th November – Mayflower Ensemble – works by Beethoven & Clara Schumann
26th November – Brandon Roku Ali piano – Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat & Chopin Waltzes opp. 64 & 69
Events, artists and programmes may be subject to change.